On this page
- MailerLite plans and prices in 2026
- What each plan includes
- The free plan got much smaller
- How MailerLite compares on price
- The send limit hiding inside Comfort
- What MailerLite really costs: three real setups
- Comfort or Power: a simple rule
- How to pay less for MailerLite
- Is MailerLite worth it?
- How we checked these prices
- MailerLite pricing FAQs
Some links on this page may earn us a commission. It never changes the numbers or the verdict. How we make money.
MailerLite pricing has changed more than people think. The plans have new names, Comfort and Power. And the free plan shrank to 250 subscribers in 2026. If a review still talks about “Growing Business” and a big free plan, it is out of date.
The good news: MailerLite is still one of the cheapest real email tools around. Comfort starts at $12 a month for 500 subscribers. Here is every price we could verify on 4 November 2026.
MailerLite plans and prices in 2026
| Subscribers | Free | Comfort | Power |
|---|---|---|---|
| 250 | $0 | — | — |
| 500 | — | $12/mo | $25/mo |
| 1,000 | — | $19/mo ($17.10 yearly) | $39/mo ($35.10 yearly) |
| 5,000 | — | $49/mo ($44.10 yearly) | $69/mo ($62.10 yearly) |
Monthly billing unless noted. Source: mailerlite.com/pricing, checked 3–4 Nov 2026. On our 6 Nov re-check the slider worked and confirmed the 5,000 prices. The 2,500 tier was not checked.

What each plan includes
| Free | Comfort | Power | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emails per month | 2,500 | 10× your subscriber tier | Unlimited (fair use) |
| Automations | 3 | 50 | Unlimited |
| Team seats | 2 | 3 | Unlimited |
| Free trial | — | 14 days, no card | 14 days, no card |
For most small businesses, Comfort is the right plan. Fifty automations is a lot. Power makes sense when you send to your list many times a month or need a big team.

The free plan got much smaller
MailerLite’s free plan now covers 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month. That is enough to test the tool, not to run a business on. Once you pass 250 people, plan on Comfort.
Kit’s free plan covers up to 10,000 subscribers, but allows only one automation. beehiiv’s free plan covers 2,500. MailerLite’s paid plans are cheaper than both once you need real automations.
How MailerLite compares on price
Per month at 1,000 subscribers, billed yearly
Cheapest plan with real automations. Verified 3–4 Nov 2026.
GetResponse Starter is slightly cheaper but allows only one automation workflow. MailerLite Comfort allows 50. For value per dollar, MailerLite is hard to beat. See GetResponse pricing for its plans.
A wellness coach I advised was paying for an expensive all-in-one mainly for its email. Her list was about 1,000 people. We moved her email to MailerLite Comfort at about $17 a month and kept her courses where they were.
She lost nothing she used, and her monthly bill dropped. Email is often the easiest place to save.
The send limit hiding inside Comfort
Most people read the subscriber number and stop. But Comfort also caps your monthly emails at 10 times your subscriber tier. At 1,000 subscribers, that is 10,000 emails a month.
In plain terms, you can email your whole list about 10 times a month on Comfort. A weekly newsletter plus one launch sequence fits easily. A daily email does not.
| How often you email everyone | Emails a month at 1,000 subs | Fits Comfort? |
|---|---|---|
| Weekly newsletter | about 4,300 | Yes |
| Twice a week | about 8,700 | Yes |
| Twice a week + a 5-email launch | about 13,700 | No, that month |
| Every weekday | about 21,700 | No, needs Power |
Our arithmetic from MailerLite’s stated limit (10× your subscriber tier on Comfort). A month has about 4.3 weeks.
So the real question is not only “how big is my list?” It is also “how often do I write?” If you email daily, budget for Power from the start.
What MailerLite really costs: three real setups
Here is what a year of MailerLite looks like for three common businesses, using the prices we verified.
1. A new newsletter, under 250 people
You pay $0. The free plan gives you 2,500 emails a month and 3 automations. That is enough for a welcome email and a weekly letter. Upgrade the week you pass 250 subscribers, not before.
2. A coach with 1,000 subscribers and a simple funnel
Comfort, billed yearly, costs $17.10 a month. That is $205.20 a year. On monthly billing it is $228. You get room for a lead magnet sequence, a sales sequence and a weekly email, with 3 seats for you and a helper.
3. A growing business at 5,000 subscribers
Comfort is $49 a month and Power $69, billed monthly ($44.10 and $62.10 billed yearly). Over a year that is $588 vs $828. The $240 gap buys unlimited sends, unlimited automations and unlimited seats. Pay it only if you need one of those three.
Comfort or Power: a simple rule
Pick Comfort unless one of these is true:
- You email your whole list more than about 10 times a month.
- More than 3 people need their own login.
- You need more than 50 automations running at once.
Hit one of those, and Power pays for itself in time saved. Hit none, and Power is money you will not miss when you skip it. At 1,000 subscribers, Power costs $18 more a month, or $216 more a year on yearly billing.
How to pay less for MailerLite
- Pay yearly once you are sure. It saves 10%. Test on monthly billing first, then switch.
- Remove people who never open. You pay by list size. Every cold address costs the same as a fan.
- Build during the free trial. Paid plans come with 14 days free and no card. Set up your automations then, so your first paid month is a working month.
- Keep email separate from your course tool. If an all-in-one charges more for bigger lists, moving only email to MailerLite can cut your bill. Kajabi’s contact limits are a common example.
Is MailerLite worth it?
Yes, for most small businesses. MailerLite gives you the most automation for the least money among the tools we track. At 1,000 subscribers, Comfort costs $17.10 a month billed yearly and includes 50 automations. Kit Creator costs nearly twice that, and GetResponse charges $48.38 before you get unlimited workflows.
The catch is the free plan. At 250 subscribers it is now a trial in disguise. If you want to grow for free for a long time, Kit’s free plan is far bigger. And if you plan to charge for your newsletter, beehiiv is built for that and MailerLite is not.
My advice is simple. Start on the free plan to learn the editor. Move to Comfort when you pass 250 people or need a fourth automation. Look at Power only if you email daily or have a team. Most of my clients never needed it.
- Small business on a budget
- You need several automations
- You want landing pages and forms included
- You want a big free plan (Kit)
- You run a paid newsletter (beehiiv)
- You need deep CRM features
How we checked these prices
I checked mailerlite.com/pricing on 3 and 4 November 2026. The 500 and 1,000 subscriber prices, the plan features and the free plan limits come from that page. On 6 November the tier slider loaded, so we confirmed the 5,000-subscriber prices on MailerLite’s own page.
Found a price that has changed? Tell us and we will re-check it. Read how we verify for our full method.
MailerLite pricing FAQs
Is MailerLite free?
Yes, for up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, with 3 automations.
How much does MailerLite cost for 1,000 subscribers?
Comfort is $19 a month, or $17.10 a month billed yearly. Power is $39, or $35.10 yearly.
What happened to MailerLite’s Growing Business plan?
It is now called Comfort. The Advanced plan is now Power.
How much does MailerLite save on yearly billing?
About 10% on paid plans.
Does MailerLite have a free trial?
Yes. Paid plans have a 14-day free trial with no card required.
Is MailerLite cheaper than Kit?
Yes, on paid plans. At 1,000 subscribers, MailerLite Comfort is $17.10 a month billed yearly and Kit Creator is $33. Kit’s free plan is much bigger, though: 10,000 subscribers vs 250.
How many emails can I send on MailerLite Comfort?
Up to 10 times your subscriber tier each month. At 1,000 subscribers, that is 10,000 emails a month. Power has no monthly cap beyond fair use.
When should I upgrade from MailerLite Comfort to Power?
When you email your whole list more than about 10 times a month, need more than 3 team seats, or need more than 50 automations.
How much does MailerLite cost for 5,000 subscribers?
$49 a month on Comfort and $69 on Power, billed monthly. Billed yearly, they are $44.10 and $62.10 a month.
Is MailerLite good for beginners?
Yes. Comfort starts at $12 a month for 500 subscribers, and paid plans come with a 14-day trial with no card needed.



