On this page
- GetResponse plans and prices in 2026
- Starter’s one-workflow limit
- Marketer vs Creator
- Yearly billing saves about 18%
- The free plan
- What GetResponse really costs: three real setups
- Which GetResponse plan fits which business
- How to pay less for GetResponse
- GetResponse vs MailerLite at 1,000 contacts
- How GetResponse compares
- Is GetResponse worth it?
- How we checked these prices
- GetResponse pricing FAQs
Some links on this page may earn us a commission. It never changes the numbers or the verdict. How we make money.
GetResponse pricing starts at $15.58 a month billed yearly, or $19 month to month, for 1,000 contacts. That is the Starter plan. But Starter allows just one automation workflow. Most businesses that sell by email end up on Marketer, which costs $48.38 a month billed yearly.
GetResponse also renamed its plans. The old “Email Marketing”, “Marketing Automation” and “Ecommerce Marketing” plans are gone. Today you choose between Starter, Marketer, Creator and Enterprise. I checked the pricing page on 4 November 2026.
GetResponse plans and prices in 2026
| Starter | Marketer | Creator | Enterprise | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billed yearly | $15.58/mo | $48.38/mo | $56.58/mo | Custom |
| Billed monthly | $19/mo | $59/mo | $69/mo | Custom |
| Automation workflows | 1 | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Users | 3 | 5 | 5 | Custom |
| Sales funnels, abandoned cart | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Webinars, courses, website | No | No | Yes (100 attendees) | Yes |
| Email sends | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
Source: getresponse.com/pricing, checked 4 Nov 2026. The page gives no contact count, but its checkout links use a 1,000-contact list size, so treat these as prices at 1,000 contacts.


Starter’s one-workflow limit
Starter is cheap because it is limited. One automation workflow means one automated path. For example, a welcome series. You cannot also run a lead-magnet sequence and a post-purchase sequence at the same time.
If you only send a regular newsletter, Starter is great value with unlimited sends. If you sell with email, you will want Marketer.
Marketer vs Creator
Creator costs only $8.20 a month more than Marketer on yearly billing. For that, it adds webinars for up to 100 attendees, a website builder and a course creator. If you would otherwise pay for a separate webinar tool, Creator is a bargain.
A career coach I advised was paying for an email tool and a separate webinar tool. Together they cost him more than $60 a month.
GetResponse Creator covered both for $56.58 billed yearly. One login, one bill. It is a niche win, but a real one when webinars are how you sell.
Yearly billing saves about 18%
GetResponse gives one of the bigger yearly discounts in email marketing. On every paid plan we checked, the yearly price is about 18% below the monthly one.
| Plan at 1,000 contacts | Monthly billing, per year | Yearly billing, per year | You save |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $228 | $186.96 | $41.04 |
| Marketer | $708 | $580.56 | $127.44 |
| Creator | $828 | $678.96 | $149.04 |
Our arithmetic from the prices on getresponse.com/pricing, 4 Nov 2026.
The saving is real, but so is the lock-in. Pay monthly while you test whether the editor and automations suit you. Switch to yearly once you know you will stay.
The free plan
GetResponse’s free plan allows up to 500 contacts, 2,500 newsletters a month and one landing page, with a GetResponse badge. It is bigger than MailerLite’s free plan (250) but much smaller than Kit’s (10,000).
What GetResponse really costs: three real setups
1. A local business sending a monthly offer to 400 people
$0. The free plan covers 500 contacts and 2,500 newsletters a month. Twelve emails a year to 400 people is 4,800 sends, well inside the limit.
2. A coach with 1,000 subscribers and a weekly newsletter
Starter, billed yearly: about $187 a year. Unlimited sends cover the weekly email. The single workflow covers a welcome series. If you later add a freebie funnel, you will need Marketer.
3. A consultant who sells through monthly webinars
Creator, billed yearly: about $679 a year. Webinars for up to 100 people, a course area, funnels and email in one place. Compare that with paying for a separate email tool and a separate webinar tool before you decide.
Which GetResponse plan fits which business
- Starter if you only send newsletters and one welcome series. Cheap, and sends are unlimited.
- Marketer if you sell with email. You get unlimited workflows, sales funnels and abandoned cart emails. Five users can log in.
- Creator if webinars or a small course are part of how you sell. It costs $8.20 a month more than Marketer on yearly billing.
- Enterprise if you need custom terms, contracts or very large lists. Pricing is by quote.
One more point. The prices above are at 1,000 contacts. Like most email tools, GetResponse charges more as your list grows. Use the list-size slider on its pricing page with your real number before you budget.
How to pay less for GetResponse
- Do not pay Marketer for a newsletter. If you do not need more than one workflow, Starter is $32.80 a month cheaper on yearly billing.
- Use Creator to replace a tool, not to add one. It is good value only if you drop a separate webinar or course tool.
- Keep your contact count tidy. Your price follows list size, so remove contacts who no longer open.
- Use the free trial to build first. Paid plans come with 14 days free. Set up your workflows during the trial.
GetResponse vs MailerLite at 1,000 contacts
| GetResponse Starter | MailerLite Comfort | |
|---|---|---|
| Billed yearly | $15.58/mo | $17.10/mo |
| Automations | 1 workflow | 50 |
| Free plan | 500 contacts | 250 subscribers |
Starter wins on price by $1.52 a month and has the bigger free plan. Comfort wins on automations by a wide margin. If you will ever run more than one automated email path, MailerLite is the better buy.
How GetResponse compares
Plan with unlimited automations, 1,000 contacts
Per month, billed yearly. Verified 3–4 Nov 2026.
On automations alone, GetResponse costs more than MailerLite and Kit. Its edge is the extras: funnels and abandoned cart on Marketer, webinars and courses on Creator.
Is GetResponse worth it?
GetResponse is worth it for two kinds of people. The first is the newsletter sender who wants unlimited sends at a low price. Starter, at $15.58 a month billed yearly, does that well. The second is the business that sells through webinars. Creator puts email, funnels, webinars and a course area under one bill for $56.58 a month.
It is weaker in the middle. If all you need is several automations, GetResponse Marketer costs $48.38 a month. MailerLite Comfort gives you 50 automations for $17.10, and Kit Creator gives unlimited automations for $33. Those are big gaps for the same core job.
So the rule I give clients is this. Pick GetResponse for its extras, not for email alone. If you will use webinars, funnels or abandoned cart emails, it can save you a second tool. If you will not, a cheaper email tool will do the same work for less.
- Newsletter only: Starter
- You sell with webinars: Creator
- You want funnels in your email tool
- Cheapest automations (MailerLite)
- A big free plan (Kit)
- Paid newsletter (beehiiv)
How we checked these prices
I opened getresponse.com/pricing on 4 November 2026 and recorded each plan’s yearly and monthly price and its main limits. The page does not print a contact count next to the prices. Its checkout links use a 1,000-contact list size, so we present the prices as prices at 1,000 contacts. If your list is bigger, use the slider on GetResponse’s page with your real number.
Found a price that has changed? Tell us and we will re-check it. Read how we verify for our full method.
GetResponse pricing FAQs
How much does GetResponse cost per month?
At 1,000 contacts: Starter $19 ($15.58 yearly), Marketer $59 ($48.38 yearly), Creator $69 ($56.58 yearly). Enterprise is custom.
Does GetResponse have a free plan?
Yes, for up to 500 contacts and 2,500 newsletters a month, with one landing page and a GetResponse badge.
What are GetResponse’s new plan names?
Starter, Marketer, Creator and Enterprise. The old Email Marketing, Marketing Automation and Ecommerce Marketing plans no longer appear.
How many automations does GetResponse Starter include?
One automation workflow. Marketer and above include unlimited workflows.
Does GetResponse include webinars?
Yes, on Creator and Enterprise. Creator supports up to 100 attendees.
How much do you save with GetResponse yearly billing?
About 18%. At 1,000 contacts, that is about $41 a year on Starter, $127 on Marketer and $149 on Creator.
Is GetResponse cheaper than MailerLite?
Starter is slightly cheaper than MailerLite Comfort at 1,000 contacts ($15.58 vs $17.10 billed yearly), but allows one workflow. For many automations, MailerLite is much cheaper.
Which GetResponse plan includes abandoned cart emails?
Marketer and above. Starter does not include sales funnels or abandoned cart.
How many users can use GetResponse?
Starter allows 3 users. Marketer and Creator allow 5. Enterprise is custom.
Does GetResponse charge more for bigger lists?
Yes. Prices on the page are for 1,000 contacts. Larger lists cost more on every paid plan.
Is GetResponse good for a newsletter?
Yes. Starter includes unlimited sends for about $15.58 a month billed yearly at 1,000 contacts. You only need a higher plan for more automations or the extra tools.



